Hi guys, today I’m chatting about ten books I picked up on a whim. Honestly, nowadays it’s hard for me to find this kind of book because I talk to people about books so much, and I have so many favorite authors…but I definitely still have moments where I find something in a catalogue and I’m really excited.
Some of these will go back to pre-blogging days, so this was a bit of a nostalgic post for me…but I think these are still pretty relevant to what catches my eye these days! I’m restricting this to books that I have read that I found either through a catalogue or bought just based on synopsis:
1) | 2) | 3) | |||
4) | 5) | ||||
6) | 7) | 8) | |||
9) | 10) |
Newer releases:
- Eligible by Curtis Sittenfeld – I was perusing the Penguin Random House catalogue one day last year when I found this, and obviously, being a Pride & Prejudice retelling by Curtis Sittenfeld of Prep fame, I had to request it. Does not disappoint!
- Whatever Life Throws at You by Julie Cross – I don’t even know how I found this but I bought the ebook after it came out because I like baseball stories. I’d never read any of Julie’s work, but now I’m a fan. I recently re-read this one, and it’s actually better the second time – if you’re into sexy athletes, this is totally your thing.
- The Runaway Princess by Hester Browne – I think this pick came from some list I found after reading The Royal We on fiction books about royalty, which is totally my crack. But I also remember that the person who made the list hadn’t read it, so I’m counting this as totally on a whim. Very compelling although a bit disappointing.
- The Phoenix Candidate by Heidi Joy Tretheway – I picked this up because of the anthology “Skip to the Good Part” by a bunch of romance authors – I got totally hooked on this story of sexual power and politics and I had to read the whole thing (and the sequel) immediately. Highly recommend if you like very, very steamy character-driven romance.
- Game. Set. Match by Jennifer Iacopelli – I think this was just me browsing Goodreads and finding a book that sounded like my kind of sports book. I was really lucky that Jennifer reached out to me fairly early in my blogging career and asked if I wanted a copy, because this NA is SO fun.
Older releases:
6. A Summer in Paris by Cynthia Blair – sometimes I get this idea into my head that I really want to reread some of the juvenile books I read as a teen, and then I have to hunt them down. This was one – it took me quite awhile to find it, but I read it immediately last year once I did. This story of three best friends on a summer trip to Paris after their graduation was one of my faves as a teen, maybe because they all take very different routes to growing and learning. As an adult, it’s pretty fantastical and cliche, but I think it also sparked some of my very early ideas about traveling abroad.
7. Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson – the ultimate on a whim pick that changed my life. I wrote all about my initial reasons for picking this up last week!
8. 13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson – the book that started it all for me. I literally found this book in the YA section and began reading in the bookstore and couldn’t stop.
9. Violet on the Runway by Melissa C. Walker – this was a library read for me – I liked the idea of a fresh model and all the exploits that come with it. Kind of like America’s Next Top Model but without the competition? Anyway, Melissa has since become a favorite author of mine – I love that she combined a lot of awkward teenage realness with this girl who could basically conquer the world.
10. Secret Society Girl by Diana Peterfreund – Diana and her various works have had such an impact on my ideas of feminism, as well as my reading choices, that I had to put this one on the list. I picked it up when I worked at Random House Canada ages ago and they had a book sale – in fact, my husband (boyfriend at the time) found it in a box and thought I might like it. Two books later, I was hooked. After the third book, I started commenting/discussing the books (and other book-related things) on Diana’s blog. A year later, I won an ARC of the last book in the series from Diana and wrote my first ever review. How far we’ve come!
What books have you read on a whim? Let me know and I’ll try to stop by!
—–
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted at The Broke and the Bookish to highlight a top ten list related to book blogging, and to get to know fellow book bloggers.
I *really* liked “The Runaway Princess” and ‘Amy & Roger’ was super cute. Curious about “Eligible,” “Secret Society Girl” and “13 Little Blue Envelopes.” Great list, Tiff! 🙂
Yeah, The Runaway Princess was a total out-of-the-blue read for me – I just wish it hadn’t ended so quickly. But I loved the gardening aspect of it.
Definitely check out those three – they are all different, but all really solid reads. =)
I pick up a lot of books now on recommendation from amazing bloggers! I have been meaning to read 13 Little Blue Envelopes for a while now!
Me too – it’s really hard for me to find things to pick up on a whim, usually they’re romance or adult reads. 13 Little Blue Envelopes is the book that started me reading YA again, so yeah, it holds a special place in my heart. It’s pretty fun! Hope you get to it!
You have good taste if you can pick up Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour on a whim. It is surely one of my favorite and go-to books for teen girls.
My whimsical purchases
Right? It’s definitely a favorite and constant rec. It was a really long time ago…I also picked up If I Stay and Anna and the French Kiss on a whim, so yeah, I think I have pretty good taste. =p Thanks for stopping by!
Oh I really want to read Amy And Roger’s! Only it won’t be on-a-whim for me because I’ve heard SO much about it, hehe. But ahhhh, most of my list is like pre-blogging-days (or at least very early blogging days) too! Blogging has introduced me to a gazillion recommendations. #noregrets But it IS nice to just read a book with no idea what you’re in for too. 😀 Here’s my TTT!
This is the second list this week where I’ve come across Whatever Life Throws at You. I have had it on my iPad for a while now and it totally sounds like my thing (hell yes to sexy athletes) but for some reason I haven’t read it yet. Seeing it around definitely bumped it up on my TBR list.
I just re-read it and it’s better the second time! Brody is…smokin. I don’t even want to say anything else, you should totally read it. It also features an amazing dad-daughter relationship. Let me know what you think if you do read it.
I forgot all about Game Set Match!! I remember when it came out I LOVED the cover (yay for bright colored font) and the sports aspect, but I never ended up getting to it. Also Amy and Roger have been on my TBR for far too long. I love a road trip book, so I definitely will be reading that one!
OMG, you must get to A&R, Michelle. It was a life-changing read for me!
Also, GSM is totally sexy and such a quick read, it’s worth it between some of your more serious reads as a palette cleanser. =)
I loved 13 Little Blue Envelopes! Violet on the Runway sounds fun too 🙂
My TTT: http://whenitdoes.blogspot.co.uk/2016/05/top-ten-tuesday-ten-books-i-read-on-whim.html
Violet is a really fun read, and it’s a series that gets better as it goes along. Highly recommend!
Great Top Ten! 😀
I’ve had Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour for like TWO YEARS now, and I STILL haven’t read it! 😐 I need to get to it quick!
My TTT!
You must, you must! Have you read any other Morgan Matson, Giovanna?
I think I picked up Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour on a whim. I don’t generally read that many contemporary books, and I think I just randomly picked this one up while I was waiting for something in the library?
Did you like it? =)
I did. I read it quite a while ago, though, so I don’t remember much.
Sounds like you have a lot of fabulous whim purchases!! That’s always the best feeling, when you take a chance on something and it works out!
I tried Eligible, got an ARC of it, but couldn’t get into it. I loved that Maureen Johnson book! I still need to read its sequel.
Check out my Top 10
I’m the same as you re: 13 Little Blue Envelopes — I need to re-read that one because I remember loving it!!